SSC Stenographer Grade C and D Notification, Job Profile, Previous Papers, Test series, Promotion, Salary, Skill Test, Syllabus

By | October 14, 2020

SSC Stenographer: In this article, we are going to provide information to all Steno aspirants regarding SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2020, Written exam, Previous year paper, Syllabus, Test series, mock test, Skill test, Job Profile, Salary, and other details.

SSC Stenographer Grade C and D Notification, SSC Stenographer Job Profile, SSC Stenographer Previous Papers, SSC Stenographer Test series, SSC Stenographer Promotion, SSC Stenographer Salary, SSC Stenographer Skill Test, SSC Stenographer Syllabus

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2020

Staff Selection Commission has announced SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2020 online recruitment notification to the post of Stenographer Grade C and D for the year 2020. You can apply on the official website @ssc.nic.in before the last date 04th November 2020. You can check this article for SSC steno notification.

SSC Stenographer Written Exam

The SSC Stenographer exam will be conducted by SSC from 29th March 2021 to 31st March 2021. SSC Stenographer exam date is fixed by the Commission. The written Exam will be on the computer-based examination and the total duration is 2 hours. The SSC Stenographer exam pattern is as follows

SubjectsNo. of QuestionMaximum Marks
General Intelligence and Reasoning5050
General Awareness5050
English Language and Comprehension100100
Total Marks200200

SSC Stenographer Syllabus

The Aspirant applying to the post of SSC Stenographer must be well versed about the Syllabus. The SSC Steno Syllabus for the written exam is as follows. The subjects of the SSC Stenographer exam are General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness, English Language, and Comprehension.

SSC Stenographer Exam General Intelligence and Reasoning: Verbal and Non-verbal, Analogies, Problem Solving, Analysis, Judgement, Decision Making, Visual Memory, Discrimination observation, Relationship concepts, Number series, arithmetical computation, and other analytical functions

SSC Stenographer Exam General Awareness: Sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economic scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, and Scientific Research.

SSC Stenographer Exam English Language and Comprehension: Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms, Writing ability.

Follow us on Social Media

Follow on Social MediaFacebook | Twitter | Instagram
Quora | Telegram | Whatsapp
Follow on Social Media GroupsFacebook | Quora | Telegram
Buy Books and Test SeriesAmazon Books 30% off
TestBook Pass 10% off

SSC Stenographer Salary

we are providing the starting SSC Steno Salary who already working as a Stenographer or going to join in Central government jobs this year. The SSC stenographer grade pay in Central Government is fixed by the DOPT and this below report of SSC Stenographer salary is calculated after the 7th pay commission.

The Salary of Stenographer Grade D working in various departments or ministries are getting salaries as below. The SSC Stenographer grade pay is Rs.2400 in Level 4

Steno Gr DX CityY City Z City
Basic Pay255002550025500
Dearness Allowance433543354335
House Rent Allowance716047742387
Transport Allowance360036003600
DA on Transport612612612
Gross Salary412073882136434

The Salary of Stenographer Grade C in various departments or ministries are getting salaries as below. The SSC Stenographer grade pay is Rs.4200 in Level 6.

Stenographer Grade CX CityY City Z City
Basic Pay354003540035400
Dearness Allowance601860186018
House Rent Allowance994066273313
Transport Allowance360018001800
DA on Transport612306306
Gross Salary555705015146837

In some departments or ministries like the Ministry of External Affairs, Election Commission, Common Administrative Tribunal, the SSC Stenographer Grade C salary is very high compared to other departments because the SSC Stenographer grade pay is fixed as Rs.4600 in Level 7.

Stenographer Grade CX CityY City Z City
Basic Pay449004490044900
Dearness Allowance763376337633
House Rent Allowance1260884054203
Transport Allowance360018001800
DA on Transport612306306
Gross Salary693536304458842

The SSC Stenographer in hand Salary is calculated after deductions like Income Tax, CGHS, Professional Tax, Pension. The above SSC Stenographer pay scale is calculated as of October 2020. You can get a fair idea of how much SSC Stenographer gets salary in hand after the 7th pay commission.

SSC Stenographer Job Profile

The Job profile of SSC Stenographer depends upon the Department and Ministries. But in this article, we are providing about the general job profile of stenographer in departments like Income Tax, GST and Customs, and Central Secretariat.

  • Handling the phone calls
  • Taking shorthand dictation from the officer and transcribing the matter
  • Drafting and noting the Important letters
  • Maintaining and tracking the File movement and Papers
  • Maintaining the confidentiality of the works assigned to stenographers.

SSC Stenographer Promotion

The Candidate who selected as Stenographer Grade D at the early age of 21 years to 25 years will reach up to the Senior Principal Private Secretary in their career depend upon the Categories. In some departments like CBI, Income Tax, GST and Customs, Enforcement Directorate the Stenographer Grade C can get a promotion as an inspector after qualifying the internal department exams as per existing Recruitment rules of a particular department.

DesignationLevel Experience
Stenographer Grade DLevel 4Joining
Stenographer Grade CLevel 6 10 Years
Private SecretaryLevel 85 Years
Senior Private SecretaryLevel 92 Years
Senior Principal Private
Secretary
Level 121 Year

SSC Stenographer Skill Test

The candidates who passed the written examination conducted by SSC will be called to attempt the SSC Steno Skill Test. The Stenographer Skill Test pattern is the candidate will be given 2 minutes trail dictation to adjust the shorthand speed and for practice, then the original dictation will be given for 10 Minutes in English or Hindi at the speed of 100 WPM for Stenographer Grade C and at the speed of 80 WPM for Stenographer Grade D., The matter will have to transcribe on computer. The transcription time is as follows:

PostLanguageTime (minutes)
Stenographer Grade DEnglish50
Stenographer Grade DHindi65
Stenographer Grade CEnglish40
Stenographer Grade CHindi55

We have found this E-book which is one of the best for Pitman Advanced phrases in English is useful for speed building and qualifying in the SSC Steno Skill Test exam easily.

SSC Stenographer Test Series

Every Stenographer aspirant should practice the test series because there are a lot of advantages of practicing SSC stenographer, the candidate knows the SSC Stenographer Exam pattern, Knows the difficulty level of the exam, aware of the weaker section and improve in those areas, knows how to manage time in the exam hall, feel the real Exam environment with online test series, can make a smart strategy to increase efficacy and minimize the negative marking.

One of the best SSC Stenographer mock test series is Testbook.com, By practicing the Test Book Mock series, the candidate can score more than 150 out of 200 marks in SSC Stenographer Written Exam. You can Practice SSC Stenographer Test Series by clicking the below link.

SSC Stenographer Previous Year Paper

If you are searching for SSC Stenographer previous papers, then you are on the right way, We are providing here the SSC Stenographer Previous Question Paper with answer key.

SSC Stenographer Books

The best books for SSC Stenographer for General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness and English Language and Comprehension. We highly recommend buying the below-mentioned books for SSC Stenographer written Exams.

SubjectsRecommend Books
ReasoningBook 1 | Book 2 | Book 3
General AwaresnessBook 1 | Book 2 | Book 3
English LanguageBook 1 | Book 2 | Book 3

What is the SSC Stenographer Exam pattern

The written exam of SSC Stenographer is divided into 3 subjects comprise of General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness and English Language and Comprehension with 200 questions.

What is the SSC Stenographer Syllabus

The SSC will test 10+2 level of Reasoning, General Wareness and English language.

What is the salary of SSC Stenographer Grade C and D

The salary of SSC Stenographer Grade C gross pay is approximately Rs. 69353 for 4600 Grade Pay and Rs.55570 for 4200 Grade Pay. and for Steno Grade D is Rs. 41207

What is the Job profile of SSC Stenographer

The General Job profile of SSC Stenographer is taking dictation from Senior officer and transcribing the matter, Receiving the phone calls and handling the visitors.

What is SSC Stenographer Skill Test

The Candidates will be given one dictation at the speed of 80 WPM for Steno Grade D and 100 WPM for Steno Grade C, The dictation has to be written in Shorthand either in English or Hindi and transcribe the matter on the computer within in stipulated time.